Class 380 Route Clearance
Welcome to scot-rail.co.uk, Scotland's online railway community. The group is for any rail enthusiast interested in the railways and trains of Scotland. It not only consists of the wiki that you're reading now, but a busy online forum and mailing list, which is accessible to anyone who registers. If you would like to join in, all you have to do is register with us for free.
Breadcrumb navigation
This page lists the routes within Scotland on which class 380 EMUs are currently permitted to run.
Notes:
SC001 $ New class 380s were tested between Carlisle and Carstairs in 2010 and 2011.
SC025/SC123/SC125 $ Used in Passenger service between Rutherglen and Gartscadden during Glasgow Commonwealth games, 23rd July - 3rd August 2014. <Message archive>.
SC123/SC129 % officially shown as 'EH' , but running as ECS since Dec 2017.
SC123 $ 5mph Blairhill up platform
Class 380 - Lines cleared
LoR Code | Line of Route Description . | Remarks |
SC001* | Gretna Junction – Lockerbie | Dead Hauled $ |
SC001* | Lockerbie – Carstairs (via Beattock) | ECS only |
SC001* | Carstairs – Glasgow Central High Level (Main Lines or Newton Station) | |
SC003* | | Not Permitted |
SC003* | Carstairs East Junction – Haymarket East Junction | |
SC005 | Carstairs Station Junction – Carstairs East Junction | |
SC009 | Lanark – Lanark Junction | |
SC011 | Law Junction – Uddingston Junction (via Holytown) | |
SC013 | Wishaw Central Junction – Shieldmuir Junction | |
SC015 | Mossend East Jn – Mossend North Jn (North Curve) | ECS only |
SC017 | Mossend East Jn – Mossend South Jn (East Curve) | |
SC019 | Mossend South Jn – Mossend West Jn (West Curve) | |
SC023 | Motherwell – Newton, Hamilton Junction (via Hamilton) | |
SC024 | | Not Permitted |
SC025 | Rutherglen Central Junction – Finnieston Junctions | ECS only $ |
SC027 | Rutherglen West Jn – Rutherglen North Jn (West Curve) | ECS only |
SC029 | Larkfield Jn – Shields Jn (including Up Through Terminus) | |
SC031* | | Not Permitted |
SC031* | Muirhouse Central Junction – Glasgow Central | |
SC039 | Kilmarnock – Barassie | Dead Hauled only |
SC049 | Muirhouse Central Junction – Terminus Junction | |
SC051 | Muirhouse Central Jn – Muirhouse North Jn (via Cathcart Circle) | |
SC053 | Neilston – Cathcart West Junction | |
SC055 | Newton, Hamilton Junction – Cathcart West Junction | |
SC057 | Cathcart East Junction – Cathcart North Junction | |
SC059* | Glasgow Central – Ayr | |
SC059* | Cook Street – Shields Road (Smithy Lye) | ECS only |
SC059* | Ayr - Townhead Depot | ECS only |
SC061 | Shields Junction – Paisley Canal | |
SC065 | Paisley – Gourock | |
SC067 | Wemyss Bay Junction – Wemyss Bay | |
SC073 | Kilwinning Junction – Largs | |
SC077 | Ardrossan South Beach – Ardrossan Harbour | |
SC081 | Byrehill Junction – Dubbs Junction | ECS only |
SC093* | Motherwell – Mossend South Jn | |
SC093* | | Not Permitted |
SC093* | Whifflet North Junction – Gartsherrie South Jn | |
SC093* | Gartsherrie South Jn – Cumbernauld (Limit of OLE) | |
SC097 | | Not Permitted |
SC099 | Whifflet North Junction – Rutherglen East Jn (via Carmyle) | |
SC101 | | Not Permitted |
SC103 | Garnqueen North Jn – Cowlairs West Jn (via Springburn) | |
SC105 | Gartsherrie South Jn – Gartcosh Jn | |
SC106 | Sighthill West Jn – Cowlairs South Jn (Chord Line) | |
SC107* | Edinburgh Waverley – Newbridge Jn | |
SC107* | Newbridge Jn - Glasgow Queen St (High Level) | |
SC111 | Newbridge Junction – Bathgate | |
SC123* | Bathgate – Airdrie | |
SC123* | Airdrie – Shettleston | ECS only $ |
SC123* | | Not Permitted |
SC123* | Belgrove Junction - High Street Junction | ECS only % |
SC123* | High Street Jn – Finnieston Junctions | ECS only |
SC123* | Finnieston Junctions – Hyndland East Jn | ECS only $ |
SC123* | | Not Permitted |
SC125* | Hyndland East Jn – Hyndland West Jn | ECS only $ |
SC125* | Hyndland West Jn – Yoker EMU Depot | ECS only $ |
SC125* | | Not Permitted |
SC129 | Springburn – Bellgrove Junction | ECS only % |
SC131 | High Street Jn - Shields Jn (City Union) | Dead Hauled |
SC133 | | Not Permitted |
SC135 | | Not Permitted |
SC136 | | Not Permitted |
SC147* | Berwick-Upon-Tweed – Dunbar | Dead Hauled |
SC147* | Dunbar – Edinburgh Waverley | |
SC149 | North Berwick – Drem Junction | |
SC155* | Monktonhall Junction – Millerhill West Jn | ECS only |
SC155* | | Not Permitted |
SC161 | Millerhill Yard – Portobello Junction | ECS only |
SC161 | Newcraighall East Jn - Millerhill EMU Depot | ECS only |
* | Part LoR route only |
Notes:
SC001 $ New class 380s were tested between Carlisle and Carstairs in 2010 and 2011.
SC025/SC123/SC125 $ Used in Passenger service between Rutherglen and Gartscadden during Glasgow Commonwealth games, 23rd July - 3rd August 2014. <Message archive>.
SC123/SC129 % officially shown as 'EH' , but running as ECS since Dec 2017.
SC123 $ 5mph Blairhill up platform